Faldyn, Pham qualify for regionals

Posted

The District 25 Tennis Tournament was held on April 4 and 5 with El Campo, Fulshear, Needville, Sealy, Stafford and Wharton vying to qualify for regionals.

The first day of the tournament, there was a four-hour rain delay, but most of the divisions through semifinals were played. The finals were played on Friday, including first- and third-place finals plus any playbacks.

The JV competed only on Friday and results are also below.

Sealy’s varsity girls’ doubles pairing of Rachel Faldyn and Tina Pham placed second and will go on to compete in the Regional Tournament in Corpus Christi, April 18 and 19.

Cameron Eschenburg and Norman Juarez will represent the junior varsity boys’ doubles at the regional competition after taking the top spot in their bracket.

Similarly, Rebecca Kins and Justin Gajewski will make the next step after finishing second in the JV mixed doubles’ tournament, extending the list of regional qualifiers.

Varsity:

Girls Singles

Kylie Patrick- 4th Place in District

Quarterfinals - beat Katy Salyer of Wharton 6-3, 6-2

Semifinals- lost to Elizabeth McGown of Fulshear 6-0, 6-0

3rd Place finals- lost to Kea Iller of Fulshear 6-4, 6-1

Girls Doubles:

Rachel Faldyn/Tina Pham- 2nd Place in District/Regional Qualifiers

Quarterfinals- beat Wind/Matula of Wharton 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals- beat Hahn/Myska of Needville 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Finals- lost to Jalufka/Reyna of Wharton 6-3, 6-0

Boys Singles:

Eric Wilson: 3rd Place in District

Quarterfinals- beat Carter Meyer of Needville 6-3, 6-2

Semifinals- lost to Victor Nguyen of Fulshear 6-0, 6-0

Finals for 3rd- beat Jasis White of Wharton 4-6, 7-6, 6-3

Playback for 2nd place vs Tyler Stephenson of El Campo, but lost 2-6, 7-6, 7-5

Boys Doubles:

Jonah Delozier/Brendon Beckendorff- lost a close match in quarterfinals to Needville

Quarterfinals-lost to Holub/Sandidge 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

JT Rassette/Carlos Godoy

Preliminary match- beat Rangel/Hahn of Needville 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Quarterfinals- lost to Roddy/Sangalli of Wharton 6-1, 6-1

Mixed Doubles:

Macey Feland/Austin Keeton

Preliminary Match- lost to Zulauf/Zbranek of Wharton 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

Rebecca Kins/Justin Gajewski

First round- lost to Wharton #2, 6-3, 6-3

Quarterfinals- lost to East Bernard #2, 7-5, 3-6, Super Tiebreaker 10-8

JV Results:

Girls Singles:

Tarena DeMenck- 4th Place in District

Quarterfinals- Bye

Semifinals- lost to D. Garza of Needville 8-1

Finals for 3rd place- lost Y. Ramirez of Needville 8-0

Girls Doubles:

Abigail Zientek/Alexis Horelica

Quarterfinals- lost a close match to Calister/Ngo of Stafford 8-6

Boys Doubles:

Cameron Eschenburg/Norman Juarez-District Champions

Quarterfinals- beat Hill/Olea of Stafford 8-0

Semifinals- beat Kugler/Yelverton of Fulshear 8-6

Finals- beat Kelly/Ramos of Fulshear in a close match of 9-8 (tiebreaker 7-3)

Mixed Doubles:

Rebecca Kins/Justin Gajewski- 2nd Place in District

Quarterfinals- Bye

Semifinals- beat Hooper/Horrath of Fulshear 9-8 (tiebreaker 7-5)

Finals- lost to Fillmore/Krieger of Fulshear 8-6

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment