Sealy FFA goes big time at Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Posted

Sealy FFA and Sealy Jr FFA members exhibited livestock and competed in opportunities throughout the entire 2019 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo.

From showing cattle and hogs to judging and floral design, members jumped at the opportunities offered by the world’s largest agricultural event, HLS&R. Some major highlights include exhibitor John Owen earning Champion Medium Weight Division Goat and exhibiting in the ultimate arena, the Grand Champion Goat Drive.

Meghan Hein placed third in her Simbrah Steer class receiving the coveted HLSR brand and premium auction sale spot. Ansley Owen and Emily Askew also exhibited market goats at the top of their classes claiming a lot in the premium goat auction. All Sealy FFA and Jr FFA represented Sealy well at this major livestock show and are proud to share their incredible results and involvement below:

Livestock Exhibitors:

John Owen - Champion Medium Weight Division Market Goat, Class Champion, Premium Auction Sale

Meghan Hein - Third in class Simbrah Steer, Premium Auction Sale

Ansley Owen - 11th in class Market Goat, Premium Auction Sale

Emily Askew - 13th in class Market Goat, Premium Auction Sale

Avery Oliver - 12th place Duroc Barrow, Market Lamb Exhibitor

Emmy McDaniel - 24th place Jr Market Rabbits

Avery Henderson - Chester Barrow Exhibitor

Kathryn Moore - Broiler Exhibitor

Ainsley Oliver - Market Lamb Exhibitor

Grayson Oliver - Spot Barrow Exhibitor

Kenna Schram - Yorkshire Barrow Exhibitor

HLSR Scramble Exhibitor:

Jaxon Zeller - Third place Breed Essay, fourth in class European Breed

Cattle Exhibitors:

Cory Barrett - Second in class Santa Gertrudis Heifer

Meghan Hein - Third in class Simbrah Heifer

Cameron Hein - fifth in class Simmental Heifer

Kortlynn Brantner - 10th in class Beefmaster Heifer

Jaxon Zeller - 11th in class Simmental Heifer

Tracer Kruzel - 14th in class ORB Heifer

Kody Brantner - Beefmaster Heifer

Kelsie Prazak - Shorthorn Heifer

Horticulture Exhibitors:

Third place Dining Duets - Kathryn Moore and Makayla Wallace

Sixth place Container Grown Plants - Kenna Schram

Seventh place Rodeo Cup - Avery Oliver

Tenth place Miniscapes - Avery Grigar

Top 20 Finalist Rodeo Cup - Makayla Wallace

Brooke Baber - Rodeo Cup, Dining Duets Exhibitor

Avery Grigar - Rodeo Cup, Horticulture Photography Exhibitor

Avery Henderson - Texas Tables, Rodeo Cup Exhibitor

Grayson Oliver - Texas Tables Exhibitor

Makayla Wallace - Texas Tables

Callie Whatley - Texas Tables, Rodeo Cup, Dining Duets Exhibitor

Kathryn Moore - Texas Tables, Rodeo Cup Exhibitor

Wilhelm Wood - Container Grown Plants, Miniscapes, Rodeo Cup, Horticulture Photography Exhibitor

Kendall Young - Rodeo Cup Exhibitor

Judging Contests:

Sixth place Senior Livestock Judging Team - Meghan Hein 18th High Individual, Avery Oliver, John Owen, and Jordyn Davila

Eighth place Junior Livestock Judging Team - Mackenzie Simmons, Kenna Schram, Emily Askew, and Ryleigh Gilfoil

Jr Livestock Judging - Avery Henderson, Eryn Kruzel, Tracer Kruzel, Ainsley Oliver, Grayson Oliver, Sarah Siska and Bryce Stanford

Floriculture Judging Team - Makayla Wallace, Hattie Schalla, Noelia DeLeon

Meats Judging Team - Dylan Thaxton, Sydney Rose, Austin DeBerry, Lane Holley

Wool Judging Team - Chase Janicek 38th, Kelsie Krenek

Vet Science Judging Team - Alex Pinales 27th, Pati Cantu, Sofia Olvera

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment