VARSITY SPORTS RESULTS & SCHEDULE
RESULTS
Area varsity results starting Monday, Jan. 10:
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
• Boling 43, Brazos 29
• Navasota 70, Bellville 41
• Royal 55, Sealy 37
FRIDAY, JAN. 14
• Royal 55, Bellville 31
• Sealy 46, El Campo 28
TUESDAY, JAN. 18 (SCORES UNAVAILABLE BEFORE PRESS TIME)
• Brazos at Hempstead, 6 p.m.
• Sealy at Bellville, 6:15 p.m.
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
• Iola 52, Bellville 48
• Boling 49, Brazos 32
• School of the Woods 57,
Faith Academy 32
• Sealy 76, Burton 26
THURSDAY, JAN. 13
• Faith Academy 68, True North 46
FRIDAY, JAN. 14
• Brazos 59, Discovery 51
• Covenant Prep 72, Faith Academy 35
• El Campo 70, Sealy 49
• Royal 47, Bellville 44
TUESDAY, JAN. 18 (SCORES UNAVAILABLE BEFORE PRESS TIME)
• Brazos at Hempstead, 7:30 p.m.
• Sealy at Bellville, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS’ SOCCER
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
• Katy 6, Sealy 0
• Waller 1, Bellville 0
THURSDAY, JAN. 13
• La Grange 3, Bellville 2
BOYS’ SOCCER
TUESDAY, JAN. 11
• Bellville 1, Elgin 1
THURSDAY, JAN. 13
• Lumberton 1, Sealy 0
FRIDAY, JAN. 14
• Bellville 0, El Campo 0
• Scarborough 2, Sealy 0
SATURDAY, JAN. 15
• East Chambers 3, Sealy 0
TUESDAY, JAN. 18 (SCORE UNAVAILABLE BEFORE PRESS TIME)
• Stafford at Bellville, 7 p.m.
STANDINGS
District standings entering play Jan. 17
DISTRICT 24-4A GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
• Royal 3-0
• Navasota 2-1
• Sealy 2-1
• Bellville 1-2
• El Campo 1-2
• Wharton 0-3
DISTRICT 24-4A
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
• El Campo 1-0
• Navasota 1-0
• Royal 1-0
• Sealy 0-1
• Bellville 0-1
• Wharton 0-1
DISTRICT 24-3A
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
• Hitchcock 3-0
• Boling 4-1
• East Bernard 4-1
• Van Vleck 3-2
• Brazos 1-3
• Hempstead 0-3
• Danbury 0-4
DISTRICT 24-3A
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
• Hitchcock 5-0
• East Bernard 4-1
• Hempstead 3-2
• Danbury 3-2
• Boling 3-2
• Van Vleck 1-4
• Brazos 1-4
• Discovery 0-5
SCHEDULE
Schedule of events beginning Wednesday, Jan. 19:
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JAN. 20
• Aggieland at Faith Academy, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 21
• Bellville at Wharton, 6:15 p.m.
• Navasota at Sealy, 6:15 p.m.
• Van Vleck at Brazos, 6:15 p.m.
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JAN. 20
• Aggieland at Faith Academy, 6:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 21
• Bellville at Wharton, 7:30 p.m.
• Navasota at Sealy, 7:30 p.m.
• Brazos at Van Vleck, 8 p.m
GIRLS’ SOCCER
FRIDAY, JAN. 21
• Bellville at Navasota, 5 p.m.
• Hempstead at Sealy, 5 p.m.
BOYS’ SOCCER
FRIDAY, JAN. 21
• Hempstead at Sealy, 7 p.m.
• Bellville at Navasota, 7:15 p.m.